2011-2012 DASH Nominees

DASH Award

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (PLAY)

Sponsored by CC Consulting (http://www.ccconsultingllc.com/)

 

Elinor Curtin Cameron in Drop Dead! (Spotlight Playhouse)

Rebecca Mae Davis in Laughter On The 23rd Floor (Hovey Players) WINNER!

Karen Dervin in The Laramie Project (Winthrop Playmakers)

Kate Forrestall in Proof (TCAN Players)

Allison McCann in Laughter On The 23rd Floor (Hovey Players)

Sara-Anne Semedo in Doubt (Massasoit Theatre Company)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Theatre At The Mount (http://mwcc.edu/html/gmod/tam/default.html)

 

Janet Ferreri in The Drowsy Chaperone (Norton Singers)

Melissa Gates in Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

Gillian Gordon in Little Women: The Musical (Wellesley Players)

Christine Kasparian in Into The Woods (Newton Country Players) WINNER!

Margaret McCarty in Little Women: The Musical (Wellesley Players)

Rachel Savage in Assassins (Worcester County Light Opera Company)

 

BEST SET DESIGN (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by The Savoyard Light Opera Company (http://www.savoyardlightopera.org/)

 

Jeff Boisseau for Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

Donald Capen for Urinetown (Walpole Footlighters)

Mark Goodney for Assassins (Worcester County Light Opera Company)

Brian Harris for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Brian Harris for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Adam Schuler for The Wizard Of Oz (Colonial Chorus Players)

 

BEST SET DESIGN (PLAY)

Sponsored by The Concord Players (http://www.concordplayers.org/)

 

Alan Bantly for Amateurs (Concord Players)

Jason Benagh for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Douglas E. Cooper for Present Laughter (Nashoba Players) WINNER!

Holly Martin for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Needham Community Theatre)

Frank Moffett for Lend Me A Tenor (Milton Players)

Tom Powers for Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure (TCAN Players)

 

BEST SET DRESSING (PLAY)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Lisa Burdick, Marcia Freidman, Nancy Curran Willis, Judy Forgione & Jason Benagh for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Douglas Cooper for Present Laughter (Nashoba Players)

Donna Corbett for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Heather Daley, Bette Lavery, Holly Martin & Erin Stulb for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Needham Community Theatre)

Marianne Phinney for I Hate Hamlet (Walpole Footlighters)

Harriet Ryan & Dawn Labrie for Lend Me A Tenor (Milton Players)

 

BEST SET DRESSING (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Brian Crete for The Drowsy Chaperone (Norton Singers)

Jeff Garceau for Assassins (Worcester County Light Opera Company)

Brian Harris for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Charlotte Kelley, Evelyn Corsini-Alcorn & Judy Weinberg for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Jamie McDonough & Adam Schuler for The Wizard Of Oz (Colonial Chorus Players)

Libby Ostrofsky & Will Breden for Little Women: The Musical (Wellesley Players)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by The Footlight Club (http://www.footlight.org/)

 

Chris Casello in Rent (Theatre At The Mount)

Jim Jordan in The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Evan Kelly in Jekyll & Hyde (Theatre III)

Alex Newell in Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre) WINNER!

Mark W. Soucy in Crossing Brooklyn (Harvard Community Theatre)

Garrett Zecker in Fiddler On The Roof (Theatre At The Mount)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (PLAY)

Sponsored by Theatre Company of Saugus (http://tcsaugus.home.comcast.net/)

 

Andrew Boncoddo in Laughter On The 23rd Floor (Hovey Players)

Dan Kelly in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Footlight Club)

David Allen Prescott in Father Of The Bride (Theatre At The Mount)

Todd Sandstrom in Proof (TCAN Players) WINNER!

James M. K. Turner in The Glass Menagerie (Acme Theater Productions)

Stephen Turner in Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure (TCAN Players)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN (PLAY)

Sponsored by Hovey Players (http://www.hoveyplayers.com/)

 

Ed Council for Macbeth (Theater906)

Karen Timmerman for The Mousetrap (Spotlight Playhouse)

Kimberly Fanning, Brian Fanning & Valerie Forgione for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Thomas McCartney for Closer (Hovey Players)

Mike McTeague & Valerie Forgione for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Robert Pascucci for Radium Girls (Burlington Players)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Jeff Boisseau for Rent (Theatre At The Mount)

Ed Council & Kris Lundin for Hair (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Brian Moyer for The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

Jeff Christo & John Murphy for Jekyll & Hyde (Theatre III)

Robert Pascucci for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Robert Pascucci for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Advanced Lighting & Production Services (http://www.alpsweb.com/)

 

Jason Benagh for All You Need Is Love (Quannapowitt Players)

Janelle Boisseau for Rent (Theatre At The Mount)

Brian Boruta for Sweeney Todd (Theater906)

Erik Fox for Songs For A New World (Longwood Players)

Holly Gettings for A Chorus Line (Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts)

Eric Jacobsen for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (PLAY)

Sponsored by Advanced Lighting & Production Services (http://www.alpsweb.com/)

 

James Atkins for Proof (Firehouse Center for the Arts)

Mike Condon for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Matthew Guminski for Doubt (Massasoit Theatre Company)

Eric Jacobsen for Radium Girls (Burlington Players)

Mike McTeague for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Susan Tucker for Amateurs (Concord Players)

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR OR ACTRESS (PLAY)

Sponsored by Winnmere Family Theatre (http://www.burlingtonplayers.com/index_files/Page933.htm)

 

Merrick Henry in Father Of The Bride (Theatre At The Mount)

Sebastian Hoffman in On Golden Pond (Winchester Players)

Johnny Kilcoyne in The Foreigner (Quannapowitt Players)

Becky Klein in The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Grace Takacs in Number The Stars (Metrowest Family Theater)

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Metrowest Family Theater (http://www.sammonline.org/mft/)

 

Christian Doyle in Seussical (Neverland Theatre)

William Fafard in Oliver! (Theatre Company of Saugus) WINNER!

Conor Fallon in Spring Awakening (Performing Arts Connection/P.R.O.V.E.I.T.)

Danny Hayward in Hairspray (Acting Out! Theater Company)

Merrick Henry in A Year With Frog And Toad (Theatre At The Mount)

John Morgan Adams in Fame: The Musical (Alexander Children's Theatre School)

 

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Morgan Capodilupo in Vaudeville (Easton Children's Theatre)

Olivia Dunn in The Sound Of Music (Pentucket Players)

Thea Fennell in Seussical, Jr. (Winnmere Family Theater)

Kat Marinelli in Hairspray (Acting Out! Theater Company) WINNER!

Kat Ward in Legally Blonde (Alexander Children's Theatre School)

Maggie Whitlock in Fame: The Musical (Alexander Children's Theatre School)

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Arlington Friends of the Drama (http://www.afdtheatre.org/)

 

Marc Capizzi & Barbara Tyler for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Steve Cristofono for Beehive: The 60's Musical (Theatre At The Mount)

Catherine Moniz & Katie Moore for The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

Alex Newell & Janet Sheehan for Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre)

Jake O'Hara for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

John Pirroni & James J. Girgenti for All You Need Is Love (Quannapowitt Players)

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN (PLAY)

Sponsored by Arlington Friends of the Drama (http://www.afdtheatre.org/)

 

Charlie Atherton, Cheri Fletcher, Nancy Peck & Kathleen Xenakis for Little Women (Concord Players)

Marc Capizzi for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Marc Capizzi for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Kimmerie H.O. Jones for Closer (Hovey Players)

Lenna Kaleva for The Guest (Arlekin Players)

Jane Wilshire-Tempesta for Lend Me A Tenor (Milton Players)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (PLAY)

Sponsored by Centre Stage Theatre

 

Linda Burtt for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Tyler Kinney for The Guest (Arlekin Players)

Sharon Kivnik for Laughter On The 23rd Floor (Hovey Players)

Bobby Mirabello for The Laramie Project (Winthrop Playmakers)

Suzanne Pettit for Radium Girls (Burlington Players)

Donna Roessler for Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure (TCAN Players)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Needham Community Theatre (http://www.needhamtheatre.org/)

 

Mary Ann Allen for Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

Carol Antos & Joe Stallone for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

Linda Burtt for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players) WINNER!

Kris Carbonneau & Kim Murphy for Disney's My Son Pinocchio (Wakefield Repertory Youth Theatre)

Amanda Feeley for Beehive: The 60's Musical (Theatre At The Mount)

Maureen Festa for The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

 

BEST PROP COORDINATION (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Lisa Atkinson & Joanne Loretti for All You Need Is Love (Quannapowitt Players)

Maria Braun for Assassins (Worcester County Light Opera Company)

Karllee Hunt for Legally Blonde (Neverland Theatre)

Charlotte Kelley, Evelyn Corsini-Alcorn & Judy Weinberg for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Charlotte Kelley & Linda McConchie for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Craig Truax & Maureen Truax for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Milton Players)

 

BEST PROP COORDINATION (PLAY)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Lisa Burdick, Lisa Atkinson, Judy Forgione & Nancy Curran Willis for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Barbara Douglass, Hugh Metzler & Donna Corbett for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Al Franchi, Patricia Crawford & Sue Franchi for On Golden Pond (Winchester Players)

Harriet Ryan, Judy Leonardo & Cynthia Small for Lend Me A Tenor (Milton Players)

Elizabeth Sheeran & Chip Sheeran for The Foreigner (Quannapowitt Players)

Julie Tidemand & Libby Ostrofsky for The Tale Of The Allergists Wife (Wellesley Players)

 

BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT (PLAY)

Sponsored by The Burlington Players (http://www.burlingtonplayers.org/)

 

Judy Forgione for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Judy Forgione for Dracula (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Emily Hart for Radium Girls (Burlington Players)

Cinda Lavely for Closer (Hovey Players)

Harry Manuel for Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure (TCAN Players)

Nicole Sparks for Charlie Cox Runs With Scissors (Acme Theater Productions)

 

BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Marblehead Little Theatre (http://www.mltlive.com/)

 

Lindsay Alcorn for Spring Awakening (Marblehead Little Theatre)

Gail Allen for Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

Laura Caton , Bradford Robinson & MacKenzie Maloney for Disney's My Son Pinocchio (Wakefield Repertory Youth Theater) WINNER!

Judy Forgione for All You Need Is Love (Quannapowitt Players)

John Murtagh for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players) WINNER!

Paula Ruberti McNabb for Jekyll & Hyde (Theatre III)

 

BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by TCAN Players (http://www.tcanplayers.org/)

 

"The Animals" in Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

"The Electric Blues Ensemble" in Hair (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

"The Kids" in Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre)

"The March Daughters" in Little Women: The Musical (Wellesley Players) WINNER!

"The Red River Riders" in Vaudeville (Easton Children's Theatre)

"The Wickersham Brothers" in Seussical (Footlight Club)

 

BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE (PLAY)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

"The Boys" in The Boys Next Door (Burlington Players)

"The No-Neck Monsters" in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Needham Community Theatre)

"The No-Neck Monsters" in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Riverside Theatre Works)

"The Pigeon Sisters" in The Odd Couple (Milton Players)

"The Greek Chorus" in Radium Girls (Burlington Players)

"The Tragedians" in Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead (Footlight Club) WINNER!

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Theatre III (http://www.theatre3.org/)

 

David Berti in The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players) WINNER!

Peyton Pugmire in The Drowsy Chaperone (Norton Singers)

Nick Raponi in Seussical (Neverland Theatre)

Tyler Michael Strawhecker in Spring Awakening (Marblehead Little Theatre) WINNER!

Allen Yannone in Spring Awakening (Marblehead Little Theatre)

Todd Yard in Assassins (Worcester County Light Opera Company)

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR (PLAY)

Sponsored by Acme Theater Productions (http://www.acmetheater.com/)

 

Jim Ansart in The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players)

Will Dalley in On Golden Pond (Winchester Players)

Gordon Ellis in November (Hovey Players)

Johnny Kinsman in Amateurs (Concord Players)

Eric Lamarche in The Boys Next Door (Burlington Players) WINNER!

Bill Stambaugh in Closer (Hovey Players)

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS (PLAY)

Sponsored by Quannapowitt Players (http://www.qptheater.com/)

 

Sara Jane Burns in Closer (Hovey Players) WINNER!

Nancy Gahagan in Sylvia (Acme Theater Productions)

Sharon Mason in The Glass Menagerie (Acme Theater Productions)

Lida McGirr in On Golden Pond (Winchester Players)

Melissa Sine in Closer (Hovey Players)

Karen Wadland in Doubt (Massasoit Theatre Company)

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Walpole Footlighters (http://www.footlighters.com/)

 

Heather Darrow in Into The Woods (Newton Country Players)

Katy Geraghty in Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre)

Margaret McCarty in Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Cayla Resca in Hairspray (Acting Out! Theater Company)

Angela Richardson in Little Women: The Musical (Wellesley Players)

Rebekah Turner in The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Encore Theater Company

 

Jennifer Condon for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Sarah DiTonno for Disney's My Son Pinocchio (Wakefield Repertory Youth Theater)

Laura Espy for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

Lara Finn for Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre)

Chad Flahive for The Wild Party (Footlight Club) WINNER!

Carla Gerken for Spring Awakening (Performing Arts Connection/P.R.O.V.E.I.T.)

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Wakefield Repertory Theatre (http://www.wakefieldrep.org/)

 

Steven Bergman for [Title Of Show] (Acme Theater Productions) WINNER!

Don Boroson for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Mario Cruz for The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

Art Finstein for Into The Woods (Newton Country Players)

Matt Stern for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

Dave Twiss for Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (PLAY)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

The cast of The Boys Next Door (Burlington Players)

The cast of Closer (Hovey Players)

The cast of The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

The cast of The Foreigner (Quannapowitt Players)

The cast of Noises Off (Quannapowitt Players)

The cast of On Golden Pond (Winchester Players)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Newton Country Players (http://www.newtoncountryplayers.org/)

 

The cast of A Chorus Line (Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts)

The cast of The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players) WINNER!

The cast of Into The Woods (Newton Country Players)

The cast of Rent (Theatre At The Mount)

The cast of Spring Awakening (Performing Arts Connection/P.R.O.V.E.I.T.)

The cast of The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

 

BEST DIRECTION (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Colonial Chorus Players (http://www.colonialchorus.com/)

 

Donnie Baillargeon for The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Steve Black for Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre)

Chris Casello for Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

Nancy Curran Willis for Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Laura Espy for Into The Woods (Newton Country Players)

Chad Flahive for The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

 

BEST DIRECTION (PLAY)

Sponsored by The Milton Players

 

J. Mark Baumhardt for November (Hovey Players)

Celia Couture for Radium Girls (Burlington Players) WINNER!

Nancy Curran Willis for The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Jennifer Howard for The Boys Next Door (Burlington Players)

Jeffrey Mosser for Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead (Footlight Club)

Chip Sheeran for The Foreigner (Quannapowitt Players)

 

BEST PRODUCTION (PLAY)

Sponsored by EMACT

 

Closer (Hovey Players)

The Diary Of Anne Frank (Quannapowitt Players) WINNER!

Dracula (Quannapowitt Players)

November (Hovey Players)

Radium Girls (Burlington Players)

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure (TCAN Players)

 

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

Sponsored by Winthrop Playmakers (http://www.winthropplaymakers.com/)

 

All You Need Is Love (Quannapowitt Players)

Children Of Eden (Theatre At The Mount)

The Drowsy Chaperone (Concord Players)

Grey Gardens (Arlington Friends of the Drama) WINNER!

Hairspray (Marblehead Little Theatre)

The Wild Party (Footlight Club)

 

SPECIAL CONSULTANT'S CHOICE AWARDS

 

CREATIVITY IN MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION

Darrell E. Keene, Jr. for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change (Spotlight Playhouse)

 

EXCELLENCE UNDER PRESSURE

Adam Sell in A Man Of No Importance (Burlington Players)

 

SUCCESS IN THEATRICAL RISK TAKING

Spring Awakening (Marblehead Little Theare)

Spring Awakening (Performing Arts Connection/P.R.O.V.E.I.T.)